NY 858887
DEC 19 1990

CLA-2-22:S:N:N1:232-858887

Mr. Bernard D. Liberati
Morris Friedman & Co.
320 Walnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106-3883

RE: The tariff classification of Evian spring water from France.

Dear Mr. Liberati:

In your letter dated December 3, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your initial request dated October 8, 1990. The subject merchandise is described as a non- carbonated pure spring water, which contains the following minerals: bicarbonates, calcium, magnesium, silica, sulphates, sodium, nitrates, chlorides, and potassium.

The applicable subheading for the Evian spring water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport